Recreation Centers of Sun City West
Welcome Guest. | Sign Up | Log In      Support: 623.544 6024

Registration Page

Registration will not be complete until you click the Register button after you Login or Sign Up below.

Class Details

Class Name: Winter 2020: HISTORY OF BOYS TOWN and FATHER FLANAGAN, Wednesday, February 26, 3:00-5:00pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall; (W728):HISTORY OF BOYS TOWN and FATHER FLANAGAN, Wednesday, February 26, 3:00-5:00pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall
Number of Slots: 99
Openings: 94
Description: You will learn the history and role Father Flanagan played in founding and leading Boys Town and the stories of two brothers who “grew up” as residents of Boys Town as they share their personal experience and insights. Born in Ireland, Father Edward J. Flanagan arrived in the United States in 1904 and became a social reformer and a true visionary for changing how America cared for its children and families. He passionately spoke out and took action on social issues that few dared to address, especially racial and religious equality. In 1917, after years of working with Omaha’s homeless men, he opened Father Flanagan’s Boys’ Home, which later became Boys Town, and championed the causes of children across the country. Today, at 100 years strong, Boys Town still follows many of the same principles and practices that originated with Father Flanagan’s vision. Instructors: Thomas Lynch, Boys Town Historian and Director of Community Programs, and Don and Phil Dauterive who grew up in Boys Town. Don retired from the newspaper publishing industry and is a SCW resident. Phil is former elementary school teacher and currently chairs the Boys Town Alumni Association; Phil and Don both work for the RCSCW.

Class Schedule:
Wed Feb 26, 20 03:00 PM
RH Johnson Recreation Center:Lecture Hall
 
Categories Assigned to this Class Session:
   History and Travel

Total Cost = $10.00

Begin Registration: Login or Create Account

Existing Users   |    New Users

Recover Password

Session Schedule

Date Times Location
Wednesday February 26, 2020 03:00 PM - 04:59 PM RH Johnson Recreation Center:Lecture Hall
 

Changed your mind?
Choose another class below!

Class Name Sign Up!
Winter 2020: AMP-UP YOUR CONVERSATION, 6:00-8:00pm, Thursday March 26, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (W738) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: APACHE CULTURE and TRADITIONS 1:00-3:00pm, Tuesday, March 24, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W722) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: APPETIZERS GALORE, Monday, January 27, 5:30-8:30pm, RH Johnson Men's Club (W763) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ARIZONA’S FIRST PEOPLE: the ANCIENT ONES and the HOHOKAM, Monday, March 16, 1:00-3:00pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W719) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: AROMATHERAPY, Introduction to Essential Oils, 3:00-5:00pm, Tuesday, February 18, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (W739) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ASTRONOMY I, Fridays, January 31, February 14, 21 and 28, 1:00-3:00pm,, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W773 Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ASTRONOMY II, 3:00-5:00pm, March 5, 12, 19 and 26,, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W774) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, February 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, March 3 and 5, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W750) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31 and April 2, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W751) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARBEQUE, BECOMING A GRILLMASTER, 1:30-4:30pm, Thursday, March 19, Beardsley Park, Ramada 3 (W710) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 7:45-8:45am, Fridays, February 7, 14, 21 and 28, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W757) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 7:45-8:45am, Fridays, March 6, 13, 20 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W758) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, February 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W753) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 30, April 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20 and 22, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W755) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE,Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 25, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W754) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BEATLES, “The Making of Rubber Soul”, Monday February 24, 3:00-5:00 pm, RH Johnson Lecture hall (W702) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BENEFITS OF ESSENTIAL OILS, Using aromatherapy oils to heal common health conditions, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm, Wednesday, March 18, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Summit Hall B (W772) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BIDDING IN BRIDGE. Saturdays, 9:00-11:00 am, February 22, 29-April 18, Beardsley recreation Center, Chicory room(W733) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BIRDS OF THE SONORAN DESERT 1:00-3:00pm, Tuesday March 3, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W776) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BRIDGE FOR BEGINNERS, 6:00-8:00pm, Thursdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27, March 5, 12, 19 and 26, Beardsley Recreation Center, Mesquite Room (W782) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BUILDING YOUR OWN KALEIDOSCOPE, 9:00-Noon, Friday, February 14, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave room (W720) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: COOKING with MUSHROOM, 5:30-8:30pm, Thursday, March 12, Bearsdley Recreation Center, Agave room (W718) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: COSMOLOGY of the UNIVERSE, 9:00-11:00am, Fridays, February 28, March 6 and 13, Kuentz Recreation Center, Multi-craft Room 5, (W785) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: CREATIVE COOKING WITH DESERT PLANTS, 10:00 am to 1:00 pm, Tuesday, March 10, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Summit Hall B (W705) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: CROCHETED WIRE BEAD NECKLACE, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm,Wednesdays, March 11 and 18, RH Johnson Men's Club, Stampede Room (W734) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: CUTTING THE CORD, 1:00-3:00 pm, Tuesday, January 28, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W730) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: DESERT LANDSCAPING AND CARING FOR LAWNS AND CITRUS, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm, Wednesday, January 22, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W708) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: DREAM INTERPRETATION WORKSHOP, Tuesday, March 10, 1:00-4:00pm, Beardsley Rec Center, Agave room, limited to 25 people; (W727) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: DREAMS: THEIR FUNCTION AND MEANING, Tuesday, February 25, 1:00-3:00pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall, (726) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: FABULOUS FRENCH CUISINE, 5:30-8:30pm, Thursday, February 20, Beardsley Recreation Center, Ocotillo Room (W735) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: FINDING the DESERT'S "GENERAL STORE" and PETROGLYPHS, AT WHITE TANK MOUNTAIN REGIONAL PARK, 9:00-11:00 am Thursday, March 19, at the Park (W711) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: FOUR COURSE MEAL with WINE 5:30-8:30pm, Thursday, March 26, Beardsley Recreation Center, Ocotillo Room (W775) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: GETTING PUBLISHED, with your first or next novel, Noon-2pm, Wednesdays, January 29 and February 5, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Summit Hall B (W737) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: GETTING SOUND,UNBIASED FINANCIAL ADVICE, 1 pm to 3 pm, Thursday, February 20, RH Johnson lecture Hall (W767) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: HISTORY AND BELIEFS OF JUDAISM, 9:00-11:00am, Fridays, February 7, 14 and 21, Kuentz Recreation Center, Multi-craft Room 5, limited to 25 people (W784) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: HOPI CULTURE AND TRADITIONS, 1:00-3:00 pm, Wednesday, Janaury 29, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W721) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: INTERMEDIATE BRIDGE, Mondays, 6:30-8:30pm, February 24-April 13, Beardsley Recreation Center, Chicory Room (W732) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: INTERMEDIATE DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Thursdays, January 30, February 6 and 13. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W779) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: INTERMEDIATE DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Thursdays, March 5, 12 and 19. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W780) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, February 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W761) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W762) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: JAPANESE CUISINE and dinner, Thursday, March 5, 5:30-8:30pm, Beardsley Recreation Center, Ocotillo Room (W707) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: KABBALAH and OTHER MYSTICAL TRADITIONS, 9;00-11:00am, Fridays, March 20, 27 and April 3, Kuentz Recreation Center, Multi-craft room 5; (W786) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LAKE PLEASANT WILDFLOWER HIKE, 9:00-11:00am, Thursday, March 12, at the Park W713) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LEARN TO PLAY DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Mondays, January 27, February 3 and 10. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W759) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LEARN TO PLAY DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Mondays, March 2, 9 and 16. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W716) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LEARN TO PLAY NATIVE FLUTE, Fridays, February 21, 28 and March 6, 9:00-11:00am, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room, limited to 15 people; (W723) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LIFESTYLE MEDICINE FOR REVERSING DISEASE, 10:00am-Noon, Wednesday, February 26, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W788) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LIVES OF ARIZONANS FROM MEMOIRS AND FICTION, 2:00-4:00pm, Wednesday, February 19, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W770) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: MEMORABLE SONGS of the MOVIES, 3:00-5:00 pm, Tuesday, March 17, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W787) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: MIGRATORY BIRD HIKE IN THE HASSAYAMPA PRESERVE, 9:00 am-11:00 am,, Thursday, March 26, at the Preserve (W712) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: NAVAJO CODE TALKERS, 1:00-3:00pm, Monday, April 6, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (S102) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: OUR AMERICAN WEST, Monday, February 10, 1:00-3:00, pm RH Johnson Lecture Hall, (W725) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: OVER THERE, the MUSIC OF WORLD WAR I, Tuesday, February 11, 1:00-3:00 pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall; (W724) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: POWER WATER WALKING, 4 pm to 5 pm, Mon, March 2, Tues March 3 and Thurs, March 5, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Walking Pool, (W741) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: PRESSURE COOKING, 5:00-8:00pm, Tuesdays, January 21, 28, February 4, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave room (W769) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: PRESSURE COOKING, 5:00-8:00pm, Tuesdays, March 10, 17 and 24, Beardsley Recreation Center, Chicory room (W709) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: PREVENTATIVE GOLF CART MAINTENANCE, 6:00-8:00pm, Wednesday, February 19, Automotive restoration Building (W729) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: STARGAZING THE NIGHT SKY, 6:30-9:00pm, Tuesday March 3, Beardsley Park (W771) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM LESSONS - BEGINNERS, 6:30 to 7:15 pm, Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays, March 2, 3, 5, 9, 10 and 12, Beardsley Recreation Center Pool (W781) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM LESSONS-BEGINNERS 6:30 to 7:15 pm, Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays, February 3, 4, 6, 10, 11 and 13, Beardsley Recreation Center Pool (W703) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM STROKE IMPROVEMENT: Monday February 24, Tuesday February 25 and Thursday, February 27, 6:30-7:15pm, Beardsley Recreation Center, Pool (W704) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, February 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W744) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, March 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W745) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TECHNIQUES of the SACRED, Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19 amd 26, 6:00-8:00 pm, Kuentz Recreation Center, Craft room #4 (W706) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TODAY'S WORLD OF SAFE INVESTING, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm, Thursday, March 19, RH Johnson lecture Hall (W768) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: The " QUEEN OF CLEAN" RETURNS, Tuesday, March 24, 1-3pm, RH Johnson Social Hall (W778) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: The SIXTIES: BOB DYLAN REVISITED, Monday February 17, 3:00-5:00pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W701) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: UNDERSTANDING AND USING “Smart” HOME SECURITY APPS, 9;00-11:00am, Tuesday, March 24, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W731) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: UNDERSTANDING ANNUITIES, 1 pm to 3 pm, Thursday, January 23, RH Johnson Lecture Hall, (W765) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: UNDERSTANDING YOUR CHAKRAS, 2:00-5:00pm, Tuesday, January 28, Beardsely Recreation Center, Agave room (W715) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: WINE and PAINTING, Saturday, February 22, 11:00am-3:00pm, RH Johnson Sports Pavilion, Shuffleboard Room (W714) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: WRITING YOUR MEMOIR, 1:00-3:30 pm, Fridays, January 31 and February 7 Kuentz Recreation Center, Multi-craft room 5Stampede Room (W736) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, February 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W747) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 25, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W748) Click Here to Sign Up