Recreation Centers of Sun City West
Welcome Guest. | Sign Up | Log In      Support: 623.544 6194

Registration Page

Registration will not be complete until you click the Register button after you Login or Sign Up below.

Class Details

Class Name: Fall 2019: BUYING AND SELLING ONLINE Tuesday, December 3, 1:00-3:00pm RH Johnson Lecture Hall; (F191):BUYING AND SELLING ONLINE Tuesday, December 3, 1:00-3:00pm RH Johnson Lecture Hall
Number of Slots: 92
Openings: 83
Description: In this illuminating course provided by GroovyTek, find out how the largest peer-to-peer online marketplaces work, including Craigslist, eBay, and even Facebook. Questions like, "Where is the safest place to exchange goods?" and "What protections do I have as a buyer/seller online?" will be asked and answered. Learn more about the best practices for buying and selling online to make your experience smooth, safe, and successful. Whether you just want to get rid of that old couch in the living room or are looking for rare Swedish drinking mugs available in your area, this class is for you instructor: Bernard Nixon is a Grand Canyon University alumni and the Lead Technology Trainer for GroovyTek in Arizona. He's a technology enthusiast and combines his interest in "the next best thing" with a dedication to helping clients make the most of personal technology in their daily lives. With experience in recruiting for the tech field and working with personal technology, he uses his knowledge to support the GroovyTek mission - raising the bar of technical understanding for people who grew up without modern technology - through both group classes and one-on-one sessions.

Class Schedule:
Tue Dec 03, 19 01:00 PM
RH Johnson Recreation Center:Lecture Hall
 
Categories Assigned to this Class Session:
   Finance and Technology

Total Cost = $10.00

Begin Registration: Login or Create Account

Existing Users   |    New Users

Recover Password

Session Schedule

Date Times Location
Tuesday December 03, 2019 01:00 PM - 02:59 PM RH Johnson Recreation Center:Lecture Hall
 

Changed your mind?
Choose another class below!

Class Name Sign Up!
Fall 2019: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, December 10, 12, 17, 19, 31, January 2, 7 and 9, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F155) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BARRE FRIDAYS,7:45m-8:45am, Fridays, December 6, 13, 20 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F170) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, December 9, 11, 16, 18 and 30, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F152) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BARRE,Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, November 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, December 2 and 4, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F151) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BUILDING YOUR OWN KALEIDOSCOPE, 1:00pm-4pm, Thursday December, 12, RH Johnson Sports Pavilion, Shuffleboard Room (F117) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: COMPASSIONATE LISTENING, 9am-Noon, Wednesday, November 20,, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F176) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ESTATE PLANNING OVERVIEW, Thursday, Nov 21, 3-5pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall ((F119) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: FRESH FLORAL ARRANGEMENT FOR CHRISTMAS OR HANNUKAH, Saturday, December 21, 9:30-11:30 am, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F132) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: FRESH FLORAL ARRANGEMENT FOR THANKSGIVING, Monday, November 25, 9:30-11:30 am, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (f131) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: HEALING TOUCH TECHNIQUES, 10am-Noon, Tuesday, December 10, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F180) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: HIKE THE WHITE TANK MOUNTAIN REGIONAL PARK, 9-11am, Wednesday, December 4 (F125) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, December 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 31 and Jan 2, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F158) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: KEEPING YOUR BRAIN FIT AND MEMORY SHARP, 1:00-3:00pm, Wednesday, November 20, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F138) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: LAKE PLEASANT, HIKE THE YAVAPAI POINT TRAIL, 9:00-11:00am, Tuesday, November 19 (F124) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: LANDSCAPING TIPS, Protecting Your Plants in the Winter and Designing a Colorful Landscape for 2020, 1:00-3:00pm, Wednesday December 11, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F126) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: MAKING FABULOUS CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, 5:30-8:30 pm, Monday, December 2, RH Johnson, Men’s Club, (F120) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: POWER WATER WALKING, 4 pm to 5 pm, Mon, Dec 9, Tues Dec 10 and Thurs, Dec 12, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Walking Pool, 4 pm to 5 pm, F167 Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ROCK AND ROLL RHYTHMS DANCE EXERCISE, 9 am to 10 am, Saturdays, December 7, 14, 21 and 28, RH Johnson Social Hall (F164) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, December 3, 5, 10, 12, 17 and 19 (seven classes) RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F146) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TAX EFFICIENCY IN RETIREMENT, Thursday, Dec 19, 1-3pm RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F120) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TOUR LUKE AIR FORCE BASE, Tuesday, December 10, entire trip is 8am-1pm, (F192) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: USING ESSENTIAL OILS FOR THE HOLIDAYS, Wednesday, 10:00-Noon, December 11, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (141) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ZEN DOODLES, 10:00-Noon, Friday, December 6, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F102) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, December 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 30 (F149) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ASTRONOMY I, Thursdays, January 16, 23, 30 and February 6, 9:00-11:00am, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W773 Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ASTRONOMY II, 9:00-11:00am, Thursdays, February 13, 20, 27 and March 5, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W774) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, February 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, March 3 and 5, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W750) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, January 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30, February 4 and 6, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W749) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31 and April 1, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W751) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARBEQUE, BECOMING A GRILLMASTER, 1:30-4:30pm, Thursday, March 19, Beardsley Park, Ramada 3 (W710) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 7:45-8:45am, Fridays, February 7, 14, 21 and 28, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W757) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 7:45-8:45am, Fridays, January 3. 10, 17, 24 and 31, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W756) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 7:45-8:45am, Fridays, March 6, 13, 20 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W758) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, February 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W753) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, January 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27 and 29, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W752) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 30, April 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20 and 22, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W755) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE,Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 25, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W754) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BEATLES, “The Making of Rubber Soul”, Monday February 24, 3:00-5:00 pm, RH Johnson Lecture hall (W702) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BIDDING IN BRIDGE. Saturdays, 9:00-11:00 am, Saturdays, February 22-April 4, Beardsley (W733) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BUILDING YOUR OWN KALEIDOSCOPE, 9:00-Noon, Friday, February 14, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave room (W720) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: COOKING with MUSHROOM, 5:30-8:30pm, Thursday, March 12, Bearsdley Recreation Center, Agave room (W718) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: CREATIVE COOKING WITH DESERT PLANTS, 10:00 am to 1:00 pm, Tuesday, March 10, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Summit Hall B (W705) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: CROCHETED WIRE BEAD NECKLACE, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm,Wednesdays, March 11 and 18, RH Johnson Men's Club, Stampede Room (W734) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: DESERT LANDSCAPING AND CARING FOR LAWNS AND CITRUS, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm, Wednesday, January 22, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W708) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: FINDING the DESERT'S "GENERAL STORE" and PETROGLYPHS, AT WHITE TANK MOUNTAIN REGIONAL PARK, 9:00-11:00 am Thursday, March 19, at the Park (W711) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: HOPI CULTURE AND TRADITIONS, 1:00-3:00 pm, Wednesday, Janaury 29, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W721) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: INTERMEDIATE BRIDGE, Mondays, 6:30-8:30pm, February 24-April 6, Beardsley Recreation Center, Chicory Room (W732) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: INTERMEDIATE DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Thursdays, January 30, February 6 and 13. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W779) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: INTERMEDIATE DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Thursdays, March 5, 12 and 19. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W780) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, February 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W761) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, January 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28 and 30, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W760) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W762) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: JAPANESE CUISINE and dinner, Thursday, March 5, 5:30-8:30pm, Beardsley Recreation Center, Ocotillo Room (W707) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LAKE PLEASANT WILDFLOWER HIKE, 9:00-11:00am, Thursday, March 12, at the Park W713) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LEARN TO PLAY DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Mondays, January 27, February 3 and 10. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W759) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LEARN TO PLAY DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Mondays, March 2, 9 and 16. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W716) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: MIGRATORY BIRD HIKE IN THE HASSAYAMPA PRESERVE, 9:00 am-11:00 am,, Thursday, March 26, at the Preserve (W712) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: PRESSURE COOKING, 5:00-8:00pm, Tuesdays, January 21, 28, February 4, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave room (W769) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: PREVENTATIVE GOLF CART MAINTENANCE, 6:00-8:00pm, Wednesday, February 19, Automotive restoration Building (W729) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: STARGAZING THE NIGHT SKY, 6:00-9:00pm, Tuesday March 3, Beardsley Park (W771) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM IMPROVEMENT: Monday February 24, Tuesday February 25 and Thursday, February 27,6:30-7:15pm, Beardsley Recreation Center, Pool (W704) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM LESSONS-BEGINNERS 6:30 to 7:15 pm, Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays, February 3, 4, 6, 10, 11 and 13, Beardsley Recreation Center Pool (W703) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM LESSONS-BEGINNERS 6:30 to 7:15 pm, Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays, March 2, 3, 5, 9, 10 and 12, Beardsley Recreation Center Pool (W781) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, February 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25 and 27, Group Fitness Room (W744) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, January 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28 and 30, Group Fitness Room (W743) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TECHNIQUES of the SACRED, Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19 amd 26, 6:00-8:00 pm, Kuentz Recreation Center, Craft room #4 (W706) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: UNDERSTANDING YOUR CHAKRAS, 2:00-5:00pm, Monday, January 27, Beardsely Recreation Center, Agave room (W715) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: WINE and PAINTING, Saturday, February 22, 11:00am-3:00pm, RH Johnson Sports Pavilion, Shuffleboard Room (W714) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: WRITING YOUR MEMOIR, 1:00-3:30 pm, Wednesdays, January 22 and 29, Men's Club Stampede Room (W736) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, February 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W747) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, January 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27 and 29, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W746) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 25, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W748) Click Here to Sign Up