Recreation Centers of Sun City West
Welcome Guest. | Sign Up | Log In      Support: 623.544 6194

Registration Page

Registration will not be complete until you click the Register button after you Login or Sign Up below.

Class Details

Class Name: Fall 2019: INTERMEDIATE BRIDGE, Mondays, 6:30-8:30pm, October 28, November 4, 11, 18, 25, December 2, 9 and 16, Beardsley Recreation Center, Mesquite Room (F114):NTERMEDIATE BRIDGE, Mondays, 6:30-8:30pm, October 28, November 4, 11, 18, 25, December 2, 9 and 16
Number of Slots: 24
Openings: 10
Description: This class is intended for people that are intermediate to advanced bridge players and extensive experience playing bridge. Topics covered will include bidding, over-calling and take-out doubles. The class will draw on the original Audrey Grant’s Club Series (bidding) and the Diamond Series. Instructor Dennis Higdem is an accredited bridge teacher by the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL.) He will use various teaching manuals and books to enhance the learning experience. He has extensive experience in teaching bridge, He was the manager of the Minneapolis Bridge Center for two years before becoming a full-time bridge teacher for 13 years. There he taught 15 2-hour classes per week for beginning, intermediate, and advanced students. In 2012, Dennis retired and has continued to teach on over 70 cruises. He has plays duplicate bridge at least once a week and has accumulated nearly 1,500 master points. He hopes you’ll find this class both informative and entertaining.

Class Schedule:
10/28/19 - 12/16/19
Mon 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM

Categories Assigned to this Class Session:
   Personal Development
   Skill Building

Total Cost = $60.00 for 8 Meetings

Begin Registration: Login or Create Account

Existing Users   |    New Users

Recover Password

Session Schedule

Date Times Location
Monday October 28, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM Beardsley Recreation Center:Mesquite Room
 
Monday November 04, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM Beardsley Recreation Center:Mesquite Room
 
Monday November 11, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM Beardsley Recreation Center:Mesquite Room
 
Monday November 18, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM Beardsley Recreation Center:Mesquite Room
 
Monday November 25, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM Beardsley Recreation Center:Mesquite Room
 
Monday December 02, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM Beardsley Recreation Center:Mesquite Room
 
Monday December 09, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM Beardsley Recreation Center:Mesquite Room
 
Monday December 16, 2019 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM Beardsley Recreation Center:Mesquite Room
 

Changed your mind?
Choose another class below!

Class Name Sign Up!
Fall 2019: AGING WELL, Thursday, 3:30-5:30pm, November 14, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F104) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: AROMATHERAPY, Introduction to Essential Oils (101), 9:00-11:00 am, Tuesday, November 12, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F134) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: AZ BACK ROADS AND TRIMBLES TALES, IN STORY AND SONG, Thursday, November 7, 1:00-3:00pm, RH Johnson Social Hall (F137) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, December 10, 12, 17, 19, 31, January 2, 7 and 9, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F155) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, November 12, 14, 19, 21, 26, December 3 and 5 RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F154) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BARBEQUE, BECOMING A GRILLMASTER, Noon to 4 pm, Tuesday, November 5, Beardsley Park, Ramada #3 (F129) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BARRE FRIDAYS, 9:00-10:00 am, Fridays, December 6, 13, 20 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F170) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BARRE FRIDAYS, 9:00-10:00 am, Fridays, November 1, 8, 15 and 22, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F165) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BARRE, 9:00am-10:am, Mondays and Wednesdays, December 9, 11, 16, 18 and 30, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F152) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BARRE, 9:00am-10:am, Mondays and Wednesdays, November 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, December 2 and 4, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F151) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BIDDING IN BRIDGE. Saturdays, 9:00-11:00 am, October 26, November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, December 7 and 14, Beardsley Recreation Center, Mesquite Room (F113) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: BUILDING YOUR OWN KALEIDOSCOPE, 1:00pm-4pm, Thursday December, 12, RH Johnson Sports Pavilion, Shuffleboard Room (F117) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: CHANGES IN NEWS REPORTING in Today’s World, Monday October 21, 3-5, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F101) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: CHANGING HABITS, FEELING GOOD ABOUT YOUR LIFE, Wednesday, 9am-noon, November 13, Kuentz Recreation Center, Craft Room 5 (F139) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: COMPASSIONATE LISTENING, 9am-Noon, Wednesday, November 20,, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F176) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ESTATE PLANNING OVERVIEW, Thursday, Nov 21, 3-5pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall ((F119) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: FABULOUS FRENCH CUISINE, Sunday, November 10, 4-8 pm, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Summit Hall A (F122) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: FRESH FLORAL ARRANGEMENT FOR CHRISTMAS OR HANNUKAH, Saturday, December 21, 9:30-11:30 am, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F132) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: FRESH FLORAL ARRANGEMENT FOR THANKSGIVING, Monday, November 25, 9:30-11:30 am, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (f131) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: HEALING TOUCH TECHNIQUES, 10am-Noon, Tuesday, December 10, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F180) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: HIKE THE HASSAYAMPA PRESERVE, 9-11am, Thursday, November 14, at the Preserve at 49614 Highway US 60 (near Wickenburg) (F123) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: HIKE THE WHITE TANK MOUNTAIN REGIONAL PARK, 9-11am, Wednesday, December 4 (F125) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: HISTORY AND BELIEFS OF MAJOR WORLD RELIGIONS, 9:00-11:00 am, Fridays, November 1, 8, 15 and 22, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F179) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, December 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 31 and Jan 2, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F158) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, October 29, 31, November 5, 7, 12, 14, 19 and 21, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F158) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: KEEP IT CLEAN - WITH THE" QUEEN OF CLEAN", Tuesday, October 22, 1-3pm, RH Johnson Social Hall (F121) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: KEEPING YOUR BRAIN FIT AND MEMORY SHARP, 1:00-3:00pm, Wednesday, November 20, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F138) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: LAKE PLEASANT, HIKE THE YAVAPAI POINT TRAIL, 9:00-11:00am, Tuesday, November 19 (F124) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: LANDSCAPING TIPS, Protecting Your Plants in the Winter and Designing a Colorful Landscape for 2020, 1:00-3:00pm, Wednesday December 11, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F126) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: LEARN TO MAKE POLYMER CLAY BEADS, 1:00-4:00pm, Wednesday, November 13, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F180) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: LEARN TO PLAY DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Mondays, November 4, 11 and 18. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: LINE DANCING FOR BEGINNERS, 12:30-1:30 pm, Wednesdays, November 6, 13, 20 and 27, RH Johnson Social Hall (F161) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: MAKING FABULOUS CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, 5:30-8:30 pm, Monday, December 2, RH Johnson, Men’s Club, (F120) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: MEDITATION TECHNIQUES, 9-11am, Mondays, October 28, November 4, 11 and 18, Beardsley recreation Center, Agave Room (F140) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: PERSONAL SAFETY AT HOME and in the COMMUNITY, 3-5pm, Monday, October 28, RH Johnson Lecture Halltion Center, Acacia Room (W136) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: POWER WATER WALKING, 4 pm to 5 pm, Mon, Dec 9, Tues Dec 10 and Thurs, Dec 12, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Walking Pool, 4 pm to 5 pm, F167 Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: PRESSURE COOKING, 1:00-4:00pm, Sundays, November 3, 10 and 17, RH Johnson Men's Club (F190) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: PREVENTATIVE GOLF CART MAINTENANCE, 6:00-8:00pm, Wednesday, November 6, Automotive restoration Building (F168) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ROCK AND ROLL RHYTHMS DANCE EXERCISE, 9 am to 10 am, Saturdays, December 7, 14, 21 and 28, RH Johnson Social Hall (F164) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ROCK AND ROLL RHYTHMS DANCE EXERCISE, 9 am to 10 am, Saturdays, November 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, RH Johnson Social Hall (F163) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: STARGAZING THE NIGHT SKY, 5:15-8:15pm, Thursday November 7, Beardsley Park (F306) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: SWIM LESSONS-BEGINNERS 6:30 to 7:15 pm, Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays, November 11, 12, 14, 18, 19 and 21, Beardsley Recreation Center Pool (F116) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, December 3, 5, 10, 12, 17 and 19 (seven classes) RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F146) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 29, 31, November 5, 7, 12, 14, 19 and 21, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (F144) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TAKING REQUIRED MINIMUM DISTRIBUTIONS, Thursday, October 31, 1-3pm; RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F118) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TAKING WOW! PHOTOS WITH YOUR PHONE, 1:00-3:00pm, Monday, November 11, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F136) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TAX EFFICIENCY IN RETIREMENT, Thursday, Dec 19, 1-3pm RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F120) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: THANKSGIVING IN OCTOBER, Delicious and Healthy Options, 6:00-8:00pm, Thursday October 24, Beardsley Recreation Center, Ocotillo Room (F178) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: THE SHADOW CATCHERS: 150 YEARS OF ARIZONA PHOTOGRAPHY, Wednesday, 2:00-4:00 pm, October 16, RH Johnson Lecture hall (F115) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: TOUR LUKE AIR FORCE BASE, Tuesday, December 10, entire trip is 8am-1pm, (F192) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: USING ESSENTIAL OILS FOR THE HOLIDAYS, Wednesday, 10:00-Noon, December 11, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (141) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: USING FOOD DELIVERY AND TRANSPORTATION APPS, such as Doordash, GrubHub, Postmates and UBEReats, 1:00-3:00 pm, Wednesday, November 13, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (F177) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: WINE and PAINTING, Saturday, November 16, 1:00-4:00pm, RH Johnson Sports Pavilion, Shuffleboard Room (F103) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: WRITING YOUR AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Fridays, 9;00-11:00 am, November 1, 8, 15 and 22, RH Johnson Stampede Room (F110) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ZEN DOODLES, 10:00-Noon, Friday, December 6, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (F102) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, December 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 30 (F149) Click Here to Sign Up
Fall 2019: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, November 4, 6, 11, 13, 18 and 20 (six classes) (F148) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, February 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, March 3 and 5, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W750) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, January 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30, February 4 and 6, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W749) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31 and April 1, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W751) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 9:00-10:00 am, Fridays, February 7, 14, 21 and 28, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W757) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 9:00-10:00 am, Fridays, January 3. 10, 17, 24 and 31, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W756) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 9:00-10:00 am, Fridays, March 6, 13, 20 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W758) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, 9:00am-10:am, Mondays and Wednesdays, February 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W753) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, 9:00am-10:am, Mondays and Wednesdays, January 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27 and 29, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W752) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, 9:00am-10:am, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 25, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W754) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, 9:00am-10:am, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 30, April 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20 and 22, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W755) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, February 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W761) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, January 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28 and 30, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W760) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W762) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: PRESSURE COOKING, 5:00-8:00pm, Tuesdays, January 21, 28, February 4, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave room (W769) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, February 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25 and 27, Group Fitness Room (W744) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, January 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28 and 30, Group Fitness Room (W743) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, February 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W747) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, January 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27 and 29, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W746) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 25, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W748) Click Here to Sign Up