Recreation Centers of Sun City West
Welcome Guest. | Sign Up | Log In      Support: 623.544 6024

Recreation Centers of Sun City West

WELCOME TO EXPLORE! ADULT LEARNING

Class Registrations

Open Registrations
Class Name Sign Up!
Spring 2020: AGING WELL, Monday, May 11, 3:30-5:30pm, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (S115) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, April 7-30, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S107) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, June 2- July 2, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S109) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, May 5-28, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S108) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, April 27-May 20, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S111) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, May 25-June 17, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S112) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays,June 22- July 6, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S110) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: MUSIC OF WWII, 1:00-3:00pm, Friday, May 8, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (S101) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, April 28-May 7, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S102) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, March 31-April 23, Johnson Group Fitness Room (S122) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, May 26-June 18, Johnson Group Fitness Room (S103) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: TAKING WOW! PHOTOS WITH YOUR CELL PHONE, workshop, 1:00-3:00pm, Thursdays, April 23, 30 and May 7, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (S102) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, April 27-May 20, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S105) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, June 15-July 8, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (S106) Click Here to Sign Up
Spring 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 30- April 22, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (S104) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: AMP-UP YOUR CONVERSATION, 6:00-8:00pm, Thursday March 26, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (W738) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: APACHE CULTURE and TRADITIONS 1:00-3:00pm, Tuesday, March 24, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W722) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: APPETIZERS GALORE, Monday, March 2, 5:30-9:30pm, Beardsley recreation Center, Ocotillo Room (W763) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ARIZONA’S FIRST PEOPLE: the ANCIENT ONES and the HOHOKAM, Monday, March 16, 1:00-3:00pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W719) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ASTRONOMY II, 3:00-5:00pm, Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19 and 26,, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W774) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: B-FIT CARDIO, 6-7pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31 and April 2, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W751) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARBEQUE, BECOMING A GRILLMASTER, 1:30-4:30pm, Thursday, March 19, Beardsley Park, Ramada 3 (W710) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE FRIDAYS, 7:45-8:45am, Fridays, March 6, 13, 20 and 27, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W758) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE, Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 30, April 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20 and 22, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W755) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BARRE,Noon-1:00pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 25, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W754) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BENEFITS OF ESSENTIAL OILS, Using aromatherapy oils to heal common health conditions, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm, Wednesday, March 18, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Summit Hall B (W772) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BIDDING IN BRIDGE. Saturdays, 9:00-11:00 am, February 22, 29-April 18, Beardsley recreation Center, Chicory room(W733) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: BIRDS OF THE SONORAN DESERT 1:00-3:00pm, Tuesday March 3, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W776) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: COOKING with MUSHROOM, 5:30-8:30pm, Thursday, March 12, Bearsdley Recreation Center, Agave room (W718) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: COSMOLOGY of the UNIVERSE, 9:00-11:00am, Fridays, February 28, March 6 and 13, Kuentz Recreation Center, Multi-craft Room 5, (W785) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: CREATIVE COOKING WITH DESERT PLANTS, 10:00 am to 1:00 pm, Tuesday, March 10, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Summit Hall B (W705) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: CROCHETED WIRE BEAD NECKLACE, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm,Wednesdays, March 11 and 18, RH Johnson Men's Club, Stampede Room (W734) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: DREAM INTERPRETATION WORKSHOP, Tuesday, March 10, 1:00-4:00pm, Beardsley Rec Center, Agave room, limited to 25 people; (W727) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: DREAMS: THEIR FUNCTION AND MEANING, Tuesday, February 25, 1:00-3:00pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall, (726) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: EASTER DINNER EXTRAVAGANZA, 5:30-8:30pm, Sunday March 22, 5:30-8:30pm, RH Johnson Social hall West (W793) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: FINDING the DESERT'S "GENERAL STORE" and PETROGLYPHS, AT WHITE TANK MOUNTAIN REGIONAL PARK, 9:00-11:00 am Thursday, March 19, at the Park (W711) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: FOUR COURSE MEAL with WINE 5:30-8:30pm, Thursday, March 26, Beardsley Recreation Center, Ocotillo Room (W775) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: HISTORY AND BELIEFS OF JUDAISM, 9:30-11:30am, Tuesdays, March 24, 31 and April 7 RH Johnson, Men's Club Stampede Room, limited to 15 people (W784) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: HISTORY OF BOYS TOWN and FATHER FLANAGAN, Wednesday, February 26, 3:00-5:00pm, RH Johnson Lecture Hall; (W728) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: INTERMEDIATE DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Thursdays, March 5, 12 and 19. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W780) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: IYENGAR YOGA, 3:00-4:30 pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W762) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: JAPANESE CUISINE and dinner, Sunday, March 1, 5:30-8:30pm, RH Johnson Social Hall,, (W707) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: KABBALAH and OTHER MYSTICAL TRADITIONS, 9;00-11:00am, Fridays, March 20, 27 and April 3, Kuentz Recreation Center, Multi-craft room 5; (W786) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LAKE PLEASANT WILDFLOWER HIKE, 9:00-11:00am, Thursday, March 12, at the Park W713) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LEARN TO PLAY DARTS, 11:00-12:30 pm, Mondays, March 2, 9 and 16. RH Johnson Sport Pavilion Darts area (W716) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: LIFESTYLE MEDICINE FOR REVERSING DISEASE, 10:00am-Noon, Wednesday, February 26, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W788) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: MEMORABLE SONGS of the MOVIES, 3:00-5:00 pm, Tuesday, March 17, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W787) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: MIGRATORY BIRD HIKE IN THE HASSAYAMPA PRESERVE, 9:00 am-11:00 am,, Thursday, March 26, at the Preserve (W712) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: NAVAJO CODE TALKERS, 1:00-3:00pm, Monday, April 6, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (S102) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: POWER WATER WALKING, 4 pm to 5 pm, Mon, March 2, Tues March 3 and Thurs, March 5, Palm Ridge Recreation Center, Walking Pool, (W741) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: PRESSURE COOKING, 5:00-8:00pm, Tuesdays, March 10, 17 and 24, Beardsley Recreation Center, Agave Room (W709) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: STARGAZING THE NIGHT SKY, 6:30-9:00pm, Tuesday March 3, Beardsley Park (W771) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM LESSONS - BEGINNERS, 6:30 to 7:15 pm, Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays, March 2, 3, 5, 9, 10 and 12, Beardsley Recreation Center Pool (W781) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM STROKE IMPROVEMENT: Monday February 24, Tuesday February 25 and Thursday, February 27, 6:30-7:15pm, Beardsley Recreation Center, Pool (W704) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: SWIM STROKE IMPROVEMENT: Monday March 23, Tuesday March 24 and Thursday, March 26, 6:30-7:15pm, Beardsley Recreation Center, Pool (W742) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TAI-CHI and/or Qigong, 9:00-10:00 am, Tuesdays & Thursdays, March 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24 and 26, RH Johnson Group Fitness Room (W745) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TECHNIQUES of the SACRED, Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19 amd 26, 6:00-8:00 pm, Kuentz Recreation Center, Craft room #4 (W706) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: TODAY'S WORLD OF SAFE INVESTING, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm, Thursday, March 19, RH Johnson lecture Hall (W768) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: The " QUEEN OF CLEAN" RETURNS, Tuesday, March 24, 1-3pm, RH Johnson Social Hall (W778) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: UNDERSTANDING AND USING “Smart” HOME SECURITY APPS, 9;00-11:00am, Tuesday, March 24, RH Johnson Lecture Hall (W731) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: WINE and PAINTING II, Saturday, March 28, 1:00-4:00pm, RH Johnson Sports Pavilion, Shuffleboard Room. (W793) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: WRITING YOUR MEMOIR, 1:00-3:30 pm, Wednesdays, April 22 and 29 RH Johnson Recreation Center, Mens' Club, Stampede Room (W736) Click Here to Sign Up
Winter 2020: ZUMBA, Evenings, 5:30-6:30 pm, Mondays and Wednesdays, March 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23 and 25, RH Johnson Group Fitness room (W748) Click Here to Sign Up
Pick a Course Category
Category Search!
Food and Fun Click Here to Search Classes
Health and Fitness Click Here to Search Classes
History and Travel Click Here to Search Classes
Nature and Science Click Here to Search Classes
Personal Development Click Here to Search Classes
Skill Building Click Here to Search Classes
Finance and Technology Click Here to Search Classes


 

CHECK OUT CLASS DESCRIPTIONS and REGISTER TODAY FOR UPCOMING CLASSES

To browse, just click on each class title that is of interest to you. To register, start by clicking on SIGN-UP, if you are new to EXPLORE! and create your account. Please note that each person must have their own account.

If you already have taken an EXPLORE! class, go to LOG-IN and input your username and password.

If you have any questions or need any assistance, please contact Tamra Stark at 623 544-6194 or via email at tamra.stark@suncitywest.com.

Please Note:All payments are final; no refunds will be given unless class is cancelled. Registering the day of the class or at the door is possible, if there is room in the class.